RSS

Balochi, Western a report by CIA

29 Mar

Western Baloch Population Map

A language of Baloch People
ISO 639-3: bgn
Population
1,120,000 in Pakistan (1998). Population total all countries: 1,803,840.
Region
Northwest Balochistan Province. Also in Afghanistan, Iran, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan.
Language map
Southern Pakistan

Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Dialects
Lashari, Rakhshani (Raxshani), Sarawani. Strongly influenced by Fars, but not intelligible with Farsi [prs].

Classification
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Northwestern, Balochi
A member of macrolanguage Baluchi [bal] (Pakistan).

Language development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Newspapers. Radio programs. Bible portions: 1984.
Writing system
Arabic script, Nastaliq style, used in Afghanistan.
Comments
Balochi is the official spelling in Pakistan. A small body of literature. Muslim (Sunni).
Also spoken in:
Afghanistan
Language name
Balochi, Western
Population
200,000 in Afghanistan (1979).
Region
Southwest Desert Region, along Helmand River and Zaranj area.
Language map
Afghanistan

Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Dialects
Rakhshani (Raxshani).
Language development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Comments
Largely nomadic. Muslim (Sunni).

Iran

Language name
Balochi, Western
Population
451,000 in Iran (1986).
Region
North Sistan va Baluchistan Province. Half in cities and villages, half nomadic.
Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Dialects
Rakhshani (Raxshani), Sarawani.
Language use
Few speak Farsi [prs] or [pes].

Comments
Distinct from Eastern and Southern Balochi [bcc]. Ethnic group: Yarahmadza. Muslim (Sunni and Shi’a).

Turkmenistan

Language name
Balochi, Western
Population
28,000 in Turkmenistan (1993).
Language map
Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan

Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Language use
Turkmen is literary language in Turkmenistan.
Comments
Distinct from Eastern [bgp] and Southern Balochi [bcc]. Muslim.

Advertisements
 
 

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s