RSS

Balochi, Southern a report by CIA

29 Mar

Southern Baloch Population Map

A language of Baloch People
ISO 639-3: bcc
Population
2,770,000 in Pakistan (1998). Population total all countries: 3,405,000.
Region
South Balochistan, south Sind, Karachi. Also in Iran, Oman, United Arab Emirates.
Language map
Southern Pakistan

Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci, Makrani
Dialects
Coastal Balochi, Kechi (Keci), Makrani (Lotuni). Distinct from Eastern Balochi [bgp] and fairly distinct from Western Balochi [bgn].

Classification
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Northwestern, Balochi
A member of macrolanguage Baluchi [bal] (Pakistan).

Language development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Radio programs. NT: 1999.
Writing system
Arabic script, Nastaliq style.
Comments
Muslim (Sunni), Zigri (Zikri).
Also spoken in:
Iran
Language name
Balochi, Southern
Population
405,000 in Iran.
Region
South Sistan va Baluchistan.
Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Dialects
Makrani (Lotuni).
Comments
Muslim (Sunni).

Oman

Language name
Balochi, Southern
Population
130,000 in Oman (1993). Ethnic population: 312,000 in Oman (1993).
Region
Previously in Mutrah, but now dispersed up the coast.
Language map
Oman

Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Dialects
Makrani (Lotuni, Zadgaali), Barahuwi, Bashgaadi, Huuti.
Language use
Ethnic Baloch who immigrated long ago are Omani citizens, but no longer speak Balochi.
Comments
From Pakistan. The majority are not Omani citizens. Muslim (Sunni).

United Arab Emirates

Language name
Balochi, Southern
Population
100,000 in United Arab Emirates.
Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci
Dialects
Makrani (Lotuni).
Comments
Come from Oman, Iran, and Pakistan. Unskilled laborers; police; military. Muslim (Sunni).

Advertisements
 
 

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s