RSS

Balochi, Eastern a report by CIA

29 Mar

Eastern Baloch Population Map

A language of Baloch People

ISO 639-3: bgp
Population
1,800,000 in Pakistan (1998). 5,000,000 including L2 users of all Balochi languages. Population total all countries: 1,800,800.
Region
Northeast Balochistan,northwest Sind, southwest Punjab. Also in India.
Language: map
Southern Pakistan

Alternate names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci, Eastern Hill Balochi
Classification
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Northwestern, Balochi
A member of macrolanguage Baluchi [bal] (Pakistan).

Language development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Radio programs. Bible portions: 1815–1906.
Writing system
Arabic script, Nastaliq style.
Comments
A major language in Pakistan. Distinct from Western Balochi [bgn] and Southern Balochi [bcc]. A small body of literature. Muslim (Sunni).
Also spoken in:
India
Language name
Balochi, Eastern
Population
800 in India (2007). May be L2 speakers only. Ethnic population: 95,000.
Region
Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat.
Alternate names
Balochi, Baloci, Baluci
Language use
Also use Urdu [urd].

Comments
Distinct from Western Balochi [bgn] of Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Turkmenistan; and Southern Balochi [bcc] of Pakistan, Iran, Oman, United Arab Emirates. Muslim (Sunni).

Advertisements
 
Comments Off on Balochi, Eastern a report by CIA

Posted by on March 29, 2011 in Balochi Language Status

 

Comments are closed.